Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

Latitude Books is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information. We undertake to comply with the Privacy Act (1988) of the Commonwealth of Australia and relevant amendments.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Latitude Books only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • processing your order;
  • providing you with information you have requested from us;
  • providing you with information about new releases, special offers, pre-publication specials and new products and services offered by Latitude Books

The types of personal information that we collect generally includes your name, telephone number, mailing address, delivery address, email address, account details, credit card details.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information created by a web server and stored on your computer, enabling a unique identification to be given to your computer. Latitude Books uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible, such as by customising your web browser’s access so that you can maintain your wish list and shopping cart when you next visit our website.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. By disabling cookies, not all the functionality of our website may operate as expected.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purposes without your consent.

When you register on the Latitude Books website you will be given a choice to receive our newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this please uncheck the box as you complete the form. You may opt out of receiving this newsletter any time by following the directions included in the newsletter email.

If you have provided your mobile number to us we will only use this information to send you information about your order. We do not send marketing messages via SMS.

Latitude Books only uses or discloses personal information it collects about you in compliance with the Privacy Act. We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party without your permission.

Personal information you provide will be retained by Latitude Books only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

Latitude Books recognizes its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have any questions about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.